Top-white-facebook2x Top-white-phone2x 0208 748 3280 Top-white-email2x Email us Top-white-search2x Cart Login
Home / Club / London Corinthian Sailing Club Data Protection and Privacy Policy
Home / Club / London Corinthian Sailing Club Data Protection and Privacy Policy

London Corinthian Sailing Club Data Protection and Privacy Policy

London Corinthian Sailing Club Data Protection and Privacy Policy

About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our

members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights

in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy

Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.lcsc.org.uk or the Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all the personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are the London Corinthian Sailing Club. We can be contacted at:

Linden House, 60 Upper Mall, Hammersmith, London W6 9TA

Telephone: 020 8748 3280

Email: admin@lcsc.org.uk

3. Examples of Personal information we collect and why.

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name,

address, telephone

numbers, e-mail

address(es).

Managing the Member's

membership of the Club. Managing social, club events and the duty roster.

Performing the Club's contract with the Membership. For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in operating the Club.

Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in

the event of emergency

Protecting the Member's vital

interests and those of their

dependants

Date, place of birth/ age

related information

Managing membership categories or events that are age related.

Performing the Club's contract with the Membership.

Gender, Occupation

Reporting information to

the RYA.

Provision of adequate

facilities for members. For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient events and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.

The Member's name,

activity, boat name and sail

number

Managing race entries, race results, moorings and

compound spaces. Sharing race results with other clubs, class associations, and the

RYA, and providing race results to local and national media.

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports Councils. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club. For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in promoting the Club

Photos and videos of

Members and their

boats

Putting on the Club's

website and social

media pages and using

in press releases.

Consent. We will seek the

Member's consent on their

membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

Qualifications, radio call Signs.

Instructor's name,

address, email

addresses, phone

numbers and relevant

qualifications and/or

experience.

Collected for events and shared with those organizing or participating in an event.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring sufficiently qualified support for activities, planning future training needs and also that boats on a rally can maintain contact with each other

The Member's name

and e-mail address

Creating and managing

the Club's online

Membership Directory.

Consent. We will seek the

Member's consent on their

membership application form and each membership renewal form.

A Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership

Directory.

Payment Details Details

Processing of Direct Debits

Verification and Audit of Payments

Member's name and email address

Passing to the RYA for

RYA qualification certification.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and / or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating.

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents, charter companies and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).

However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.


6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club, or have expressed interest in becoming a member of the club, and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs' legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data periodically to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.

If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data.

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to admin@lcsc.org.uk.

Last updated 13:41 on 23 May 2018

© 2018 London Corinthian Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager