Top-white-facebook2x Top-white-phone2x 0208 748 3280 Top-white-email2x Email us Top-white-search2x Basket Login
Home / News / LCSC Round the Island Race Entrants of 2019
Home / News / LCSC Round the Island Race Entrants of 2019

LCSC Round the Island Race Entrants of 2019

Published 17:15 on 27 Jun 2019


LCSC Round the Island Race Entrants of 2019

Wishing our Round the Isalnd Teams - The Best of Luck for the upcoming weekend!!


We have a great turn out from the club for this year's epic Round the Island Race

It is currently forecast to be a downwind(ish) start so we should see 1500 spinnakers make their way down the western Solent which will no doubt be quite the spectacle.

Race Stats:

- It seems we have 5 boats starting at 0820

- 3 Sigma 38's battling it out

- 7 club skipper

- 45 (approx) club members racing on 10 boats!

Excluding Pegasus, any guesses who will be home first???

Which Sigma will find their way through the light winds and be the first back...?

So here they are:

Sam of Hamble
IRC 2D - 0820
Sigma 38
GBR 8396
Skipper: Peter Hopps
Crew: Judith Tan, Guy Greer, James Frampton, Caroline Simonds, Kate Woodward,Soco Nunez de Cela, Brendan Bailey, Dimitar Stoyanov


Kindred Spirit

IRC 2D - 0820
Sigma 38
GBR 8285

Skipper: Ruaraidh Plummer

LCSC Crew: Aniek Wiegerinck, John Parkinson, Antonia Kimbell, Richard Mabbit,

Matt Klaber, Lisa McCrindle (Ali Mabey, Jon Peerless, Richard Leyland)

Rho

IRC 2D - 0820
Sigma 38
GBR8367

Skipper: Nick Woolven

No LCSC crew

Jengu
IRC 2B - 0820 start
J109
GBR9760R
Skipper: Bill Stock

LCSC Crew: Andy Oliver, Niall Downie, Paola Cereghino, Alice Horne

Aeolus

Gaff Cutter
Start 0740

Skipper: Anthony Wheaton

Crew: Stuart Lund, Steve Beswick, Anna Maynard

Reunion

ISC Class Bavaria 46

Skipper: Mike Parr

Crew: Fernando Delgado-Nevares, Mike Parr, Anne Goubier, Nicholas Clive Lansdowne Beale, .Anne Goubier, John Hayes, Paul Beaty-Pownall, James Dow, Oleg Tronev, Corinna Parr

Sephina of Beaulieu

ISC - 0900 start

Southerly 32

Skipper: RATTY

No LCSC Crew

Firebrand

IRC 2 0820 Start

Georgina Beken

Pegasus

Back for an afternoon tea, class

Farr 30

Specialist: Ben Webb

TC

Bavaria 34 0900

Skipper: Peter Ryan

Crew: Neil Cox, Ed Hipkin, Beverley Beech, Stephanie Martin

Last updated 15:09 on 11 July 2019

© 2019 London Corinthian Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager