LONDON  CORINTHIAN  SAILING  CLUB Est. 1894 

Home The Club Dinghies Yachts Training Social Contact Find
Tweets & Twitters
Race News Feed
News 2014
News 2013
News 2012
News 2011
News 2010
News 2009
News 2008
News 2007
News 2006
News 2005
News 2004
News 2003
News 2002
News 2001
News 2000
Young Sailors Opportunity27 Dec
Christmas News20 Dec
Christmas Sailing15 Dec
Freemantle AC Latest15 Dec
RORC awards for AOD12 Dec
Not the Xmas Cruise12 Dec
'Extreme' Winter9 Dec
Laying Up Photos5 Dec
Candle Party17 Nov
New Bar-Maid16 Nov
Halloween More!16 Nov
Newsletter15 Nov
Day Skipper Courses14 Nov
Offshore 20016 Nov
Colorcraft wrap up30 Oct
Vendee Globe starts 5 Nov30 Oct
Letter SH in Cannes17 Oct
Ordinary People17 Oct
Xmas Cruise 2/3 Dec16 Oct
Halloween & Fireworks12 Oct
Offs. Rally results & phot10 Oct
Linden House Update5 Oct
RYA Course successes3 Oct
RORC Series Won by LCSC2 Oct
Cards12 Sep
NZ sign tour leader7 Sep
Danish Open match results25 Aug
Round Britain LCSC Team17 Aug
Linden House Update15 Aug
Match Racing on Eurosport8 Aug
Treasure Hunt Photos7 Aug
Paul Simon Exclusive!5 Aug
Trust Formed31 Jul
Mark and Susan Wed30 Jul
Does the social sec. sail?26 Jul
Offshore new cruises21 Jul
I.S.C. How we Won!21 Jul
Clubhouse purchase update5 Jul
Treasure Hunt Results5 Jul
14 Worlds Vian & Martin4 Jul
Morgan cup report2 Jul
Find search our web site21 Jun
Training offshore last March13 Jun
Unanimous constitution vote9 Jun
Treasure Hunt8 Jun
Deauville Dilemma4 Jun
ISC CG win first heat1 Jun
Guingand RORC in AOD19 May
Varnish:Steve Hill in SoF19 May
First Love18 May
LCSC Legal Victory11 May
Games Night Thur evening8 May
Letter from Steve Hill in Med19 Apr
Linden House - Update14 Apr
Newsletter out14 Apr
Team Racing Talk 18 Apr13 Apr
Webnite feedback11 Apr
Bridge? 22nd6 Apr
Caption competition6 Apr
Fastnet Gallery6 Apr
Letter Blasted Girlfriends26 Mar
Day Skipper & Yachtmaster25 Mar
Tamesis reportp21 Mar
Easter cruise change19 Mar
Barn Dance16 Mar
Enterprise Open photos15 Mar
Enterprise Open photos4 Mar
Linden House purchase3 Mar
Quiz Night Results1 Mar
Sailboat & Windsurf1 Mar
Warsash Training Weekends1 Mar
In the Press: HFM24 Feb
Wine List updated23 Feb
Live Message Board!23 Feb
Clear Out undercrofts6 Feb
Serpentine Cancelled3 Feb
Destinations 20003 Feb
Flag-Pole Erection Photos31 Jan
New Committee - photos31 Jan
AGM27 Jan
Newsletter send news now!25 Jan
Web Nite Wed 19th Jan20 Jan
Summer Dinghy Courses19 Jan
New Nav Courses13 Jan
Bloody Mary at QM10 Jan
Silly: Dawn's ears6 Jan
Y2K starts with a bang3 Jan
Radio Control 1DL3 Jan
Lee Valley & New Year3 Jan
Millennium Party Photos3 Jan
News 1999

Americas Cup News

Previous America's Cup Articles Reports from our own Robo.

FREMANTLE SAILING CLUB - Match racing.

Fremantle, Western Australia.

17 December 2000

Press release.

PRADA'S BRADY DEFEATS SWITZERLAND'S JONES.

In a superb display of sailing New Zealander Gavin Brady, who is sailing for the Prada America's Cup Challenge, defeated Murray Jones 2 - 0 in the final of the Fremantle International Regatta.

Brady and his crew were masterful on the starting line, in the 20 knot winds, and rarely threatened thereafter, in sharp contrast to their form early in the regatta.

Though the Prada team got the better of the start in the first race of the final, and led at the first mark, Jones came back at them down wind, but a sharp luff by Brady was enough to retain control, before going on to take the gun.

The second race was all over on the starting line, with the Italian team forcing the Swiss to jump the gun, and getting them penalized in one move, after that the margin was never less than 50 seconds.

Brady and Jones both progressed to the final with 2 - 0 victories over Australians Sebastrien Destremau and Simon Sutherland respectively in the semi-finals.

Jones, who is with the Swiss America's Cup Challenge, admitted later, "I wasn't starting well today," but said the event had been invaluable practice.

Brady had scraped into the semi-finals on a count back with another ex-pat Kiwi, Chris Dickson, after only winning three races on the first day, then losing half a point for causing damage to another boat.

This was his first match racing event since March, having been concentrating on an Olympic campaign in the Start class, "I'm a bit rusty," he commented at the beginning of the regatta.

The battle for third place went all the way to the wire, with local skippers Sebastien Destremau and Simon Sutherland slugging it out through three races, before Destremau got the upper hand.

RESULTS:
1. Gavin Brady, Italy, Prada Challenge
2. Murray Jones, Switzerland, Swiss Challenge
3. Sebastien Destremau, Australia
4. Simon Sutheland, Australia
5. Chris Dickson, U.S.A., Oracle Racing
6. Xavier Destremau, Denmark
7. Ben Dunstan, Australia
8. Luca Antonini, Italy

 

16 December 2000

SWITZERLAND, ITALY AND AUSTRALIA IN THE SEMI-FINALS.

Murray Jones of the Swiss America's Cup challenge will face Australian Simon Sutherland, in one semi-final of the Fremantle International Match Racing Regatta on Sunday morning.

The other will be contested between Sebastien Destremau of Australia, and Gavin Brady from Italy's Prada America's Cup challenge.

Jones won the right to select his opponent after finishing at the top of the scoreboard at the end of the elimination rounds, and decided Sutherland was the best bet.

Racing off Fremantle's famous and historic South Beach was curtailed today when the sea breeze augmented an already gutsey southerly, producing 35 to 40 knots of wind, and short steep seas in the shallow water close to shore.

The Swiss skipper had little trouble in despatching Italy's Luca Antonini to the "also rans" league in two straight races, the young Italian is sailing his first senior level international event.

The battle of the day was between Gavin Brady and Chris Dickson, the veteran Dickson taking the first encounter, when Brady accumulated three penalties, which carries the mandatory black flag disqualification.

Brady hit back, sailing two masterful races in near survival conditions, to first level the score, and then take the match.

With the wind rising, the decision was taken to reduce the other matches to one race, sudden death, contests, in which Sebastien Destremau and Simon Sutherland beat Ben Dunstan and Xavier Destremau respectively.

RESULTS:

Murray Jones - Switzerland bt Luca Antonini - Italy: 2 - 0
Gavin Brady - Italy bt Chris Dickson - U.S.A: 2 - 1
Sebastien Destremau - Australia bt Ben Dunstan - Australia: 1 - 0
Simon Sutherland - Australia bt Xavier Destremau - Denmark:1 - 0

 

15 December 2000

MURRAY JONES AND HIS SWISS TEAM LEAD AFTER DAY 1.

Murray Jones of the Swiss America's Cup challenge claims the top rung of the ladder at the end of the first day of the Fremantle International Match Racing Regatta.

Jones ended the day with six wins from seven races in the round robin, his only defeat coming at the hands of fellow expatriot Kiwi Chris Dickson.

He claimed first place after a tie-break with Frenchman resident in Perth, Sebastien Destremau, who also only lost one race, that being to Murray Jones.

Local skipper Simon Sutherland had a good day, with five wins on the scoreboard, and claiming third place, ahead of international "rock stars" Chris Dickson and Gavin Brady.

The day started with a fickle easterly breeze, that even the best found hard to read at times, with Murray Jones describing it as "scary", particularly in the transition to the seabreeze.

The famous "Fremantle Doctor" seabreeze did establish itself late in the morning, and by mid afternoon was in the 12 to 15 knot range, which in the shallow water off South Beach, produced some steep waves.

For Gavin Brady, who is now on the Prada America's Cup team, this was a return to match racing after a break since the end of the last America's Cup in February.

As always, he was tactically aggressive, and possibly because he is a little rusty, he received the largest number of penalties for the day, including a half point deduction for causing damage to another boat.

The event progresses to a seeded round on Saturday, with Jones due to face Italy's eighth placed Luca Antonini, in a best of three series, while Sebastien Destremau meets local lad Ben Dunstan.

Third placed Simon Sutherland sails against Xavier Destremau, with the match of the day certainly fourth and fifth placed Chris Dickson against Gavin Brady.

RESULTS:
1. Murray Jones Switzerland
2. Sebastien Destremau Australia
3. Simon Sutherland Australia
4. Chris Dickson U.S.A. 5. Gavin Brady Italy
6. Xavier Destremau Denmark
7. Ben Dunstan Australia
8. Luca Antonini Italy



14 December 2000

AMERICA'S CUP TEAMS OFF FREMANTLE AGAIN.

Three of the hottest challenges for the 2003 America's Cup, in Auckland, will be represented on the waters of the Indian Ocean off Fremantle over the next three days.

Chris Dickson from the Oracle Team, Gavin Brady of the Prada Challenge, and Murray Jones representing the Swiss Challenge are in a line up of eight skipper in the inaugural Fremantle Sailing Club International Match Racing Regatta.

Other overseas contestants are Italy's Luca Antonini, Xavier Destremau, a Frenchman resident in Denmark, and his brother Sebastien Destremau, who lives in Australia.

Two Australians are in the line up, local skippers Simon Sutherland, and Ben Dunstan.

Although only a grade 2 regatta, the impressive line up is an indication of the scramble by America's Cup teams to climb the ranking ladder before next year, and so gain invitations to the major events like the Swedish Match Grand Prix Sailing Tour.

The three day event will be sailed in J 24's, off Fremantle's South Beach, which should provide boisterous conditions, in the legendary Fremantle Doctor.

Both Chris Dickson and Murray Jones sailed the last event of the 2000 Swedish Match Grand Prix Sailing Tour, the Colorcraft Gold Cup in Bermuda, while Gavin Brady has been off the circuit for a while.

This will be Brady's first event representing Italy's Prada Challenge, who were the challengers at the last America's Cup, in Auckland, earlier this year.

The format of the regatta comprises an opening round robin, followed by a second round robin in which the skippers are seeded, before semi-finals and finals.

For further information contact:-
John Roberson
Phone: +61 407 476 462
e-mail: robo_bandana@compuserve.com



Copyright © London Corinthian Sailing Club, 18 Dec 2000