Top-white-facebook2x Top-white-phone2x 0208 748 3280 Top-white-email2x Email us Top-white-search2x Cart Login
Home / Events
Home / Events
 

January 2017

Saturday 14 12:00 - 17:00 Riverbanking While Racing - 12 noon rig - Saturday 14th January 2017
Saturday 14 13:50 - 15:50 Hair of the Dog - Taurus Trophy [HCP] RB with racing 1200
Sunday 15 14:30 - 16:30 New Year Cup [L] Bill Simpson Cup [E] + Handicap cup
Wednesday 18 19:15 - 21:30 RYA Coastal Skipper/Yachtmaster Theory Evening Course - 10 consecutive Wednesday evenings + 1 exam weekend Training
Thursday 19 19:15 - 21:30 RYA Day Skipper Theory Evening Course - 8 consecutive Thursday evenings + 1 exam weekend Training
Saturday 21 13:00 - 15:00 Riverbanking rig 1200 hrs
Sunday 22 11:00 - 13:00 Race Officer Training Training
Sunday 29 13:40 - 15:40 Winter Points 1
 

February 2017

Saturday 04 12:30 - 14:30 Riverbanking rig 1130 hrs
Tuesday 07 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Saturday 11 12:50 - 14:50 Winter Points 2
Sunday 12 09:00 - 12:00 Race Starts Skills Session - Sunday 12th Feb Training
Sunday 12 13:40 - 15:40 Valentine Vendetta [L] [H] Cock of the Thames [E]
Saturday 18 11:30 - 13:30 RIverbanking rig 10:30
Sunday 19 09:30 - 17:00 RYA First Aid Training
Saturday 25 12:00 - 14:00 Winter Points 3
Sunday 26 12:40 - 14:40 Dark Wind Trophy (H)
 

March 2017

Saturday 04 15:00 - 17:00 Wacky racing rig 1500
Sunday 05 09:30 - 17:00 RYA First Aid Training
Sunday 05 11:00 - 13:00 Race Officer Training Training
Tuesday 07 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Saturday 11 11:50 - 13:50 Winter Points 4
Sunday 12 12:40 - 14:40 Hilliard Tankard (H) Pursuit race
Sunday 12 16:30 - 17:30 Charlotte Dobson - Gold Rush: Road to Tokyo2020! Social
Saturday 18 19 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Powerboat Level 1 & 2 Training
Saturday 18 19 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: A level 1 Training
Saturday 18 15:50 - 17:50 Winter Points 5
Sunday 19 14:30 - 16:30 Wacky racing rig 1430
Tuesday 21 20:00 - 21:00 Help beat the odds with Sailability! Social
Friday 24 26 Solent Cruise - New Members, 24 - 26th March Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 25 26 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: A level 2 Training
Saturday 25 10:30 - 12:30 Winter Points 6
Wednesday 29 20:00 - 22:00 Cheese and Wine POSTPONED to 26th April Social
 

April 2017

Saturday 01 16:30 - 18:30 Winter Points 7
Sunday 02 7 RYA Competent Crew and Day Skipper Practical Course - 2nd to 7th April Training
Tuesday 04 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Saturday 08 Spring Party and Rat Race Social
Saturday 08 11:40 - 13:40 Winter Points 8
Sunday 09 12:30 - 14:30 Enterprise Open+ John Livingstone trophy Dinghy Sailing & Racing
Tuesday 11 13 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Level 1 Youth Start Sailing Courses (3 days) Training
Thursday 13 17 Easter Solent Cruise - 13th to 17th April Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Friday 14 14:15 - 16:15 John Underwood Memorial Trophy [H]
Saturday 15 16 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Powerboat Level 1 & 2 Training
Saturday 15 15:50 - 17:50 John Underwood Memorial Trophy [H]
Sunday 16 16:20 - 18:20 CANCELLED - Winter Points 9
Monday 17 11:30 - 13:30 CANCELLED - Riverbanking
Tuesday 18 25 20:00 - 21:00 Experiences in the Antarctic - talk by John Duff Social
Friday 21 16 Jul J109 Four Event Race Series Racing book
Saturday 22 J80's at Queen Mary Racing book
Saturday 22 09:45 - 11:45 Spring Points 1
Sunday 23 10:50 - 12:50 Spring Points 2
Wednesday 26 08:00 - 10:00 Cheese and Wine evening
Friday 28 3 May Corfu, Greece Friday 28 April – Wed 3 May 2017 Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 29 30 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: B level 1 Training
Saturday 29 15:30 - 17:30 Horizon Trophy [L] Kelmscot Cup [E] [H] Cup
Sunday 30 16:15 - 18:15 Horizon Trophy [L] Kelmscot Cup [E] [H] Cup
 

May 2017

Monday 01 10:30 - 18:00 Riverbanking rig 1030
Tuesday 02 18:00 - 20:00 Wacky Racing
Tuesday 02 19:00 - 22:30 New Members' BBQ Evening Social
Friday 05 7 May Solent Cruise - 5th to 7th May Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 06 10:00 - 12:00 Spring Points 3
Sunday 07 11:10 - 13:10 Spring Points 4
Tuesday 09 20:00 - 21:00 Evening Talk - Tracey Edwards
Friday 12 14 Royal Southern May Regatta Racing book
Saturday 13 14 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: B level 2 Training
Saturday 13 10:50 - 13:50 NEW 3 hour Sailing Skills Courses - Rigging and helming new centre-main Enterprises or Lasers for beginners Training
Saturday 13 14:50 - 16:50 Harley Cup
Sunday 14 11:20 - 14:20 NEW 3 hour Sailing Skills Courses - Sail the course on Enterprises or Intermediate Lasers Training
Sunday 14 15:20 - 17:20 Tideway Championships #1 at LCSC + West London Hospital Trophy, King Morgan Cup, LCSC Trophy and the Edith Woods trophy.
Thursday 18 18:00 - 20:00 Riverbanking
Saturday 20 15:00 - 17:00 Push the Boat Out! Dinghy Sailing & Racing
Saturday 20 18:00 - 21:00 Rats Racing
Friday 26 2 Jun Channel Island Cruise 26 May - 2 June Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 27 28 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Powerboat Level 1 & 2 Training
Saturday 27 14:30 - 16:30 Dove Sailing Trophy [H]
Sunday 28 15:15 - 17:15 Dove Sailing Trophy [H]
Monday 29 14:00 - 20:00 Riverbanking
Tuesday 30 4 Jun RYA Competent Crew and Day Skipper Practical Course - 30th May to 4th June Training
 

June 2017

Thursday 01 18:00 - 20:00 Wacky Racing
Saturday 03 09:30 - 11:30 Royal Festival Hall Cruise Dinghy Sailing & Racing
Sunday 04 09:30 - 11:30 Spring Points 6
Tuesday 06 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Saturday 10 11 10:00 - 17:00 Postponed - RYA Safety Boat Level 1 & 2 Training
Saturday 10 11 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: C level 1 Training
Saturday 10 14:00 - 16:00 Spring Points 7
Sunday 11 11:30 - 13:30 POSTPONED - NEW 2 hour Sailing Skills Courses - Level 3 skills Training
Sunday 11 14:30 - 16:30 Linden House Trophy [H]
Friday 16 18 Chichester Solent Cruise and Summer Ball BBQ Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 17 18 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: D level 1 Training
Saturday 17 18:20 - 20:20 Spring Points 8
Sunday 18 23 RYA Competent Crew and Day Skipper Practical Course - 18th to 23rd June Training
Sunday 18 11:00 - 18:00 Tideway Championships #2 + Lee Valley Trophy [E]/Laser Sweepstake [L] Handicap Cup at Southbank
Friday 23 25 Boat Mooring Weekend - 23rd to 25th June Training
Saturday 24 1 Jul Aeolian Islands. Sicily. Italy - 24th June 2017 – 1st July 2017 Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 24 25 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Powerboat Level 1 & 2 Training
Saturday 24 13:30 - 15:30 Spring Point 9
Sunday 25 11:20 - 13:20 Postponed - NEW 2 hour Sailing Skills Courses - Sailing the Course Training
Sunday 25 14:20 - 16:20 Frank Bluff[E]/Laser Flask [L] [H] Cup (F)
Friday 30 2 Jul Round The Island Race Racing book
Friday 30 18:00 - 21:00 Riverbanking
 

July 2017

Saturday 01 19:00 - 21:00 Summer Points 1
Sunday 02 11:00 - 18:00 Tideway Championships #3 at Ranelagh & Winfield Trophy (H) down river race Offshore Cruising & Racing
Tuesday 04 6 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Level 1 Youth Start Sailing Courses (3 days) Training
Tuesday 04 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Saturday 08 16 RYA Day Skipper Combined practical & theory (Combi Course) Training
Saturday 08 9 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: C level 2 Training
Saturday 08 13:10 - 15:10 Summer Points 2
Sunday 09 13:45 - 15:45 Commodores /Rear Commodores Prizes [H] cup
Monday 10 12 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Level 1 Youth Start Sailing Courses (3 days) Training
Friday 14 16 Tattinger Royal Solent Regatta Racing book
Saturday 15 16 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: D level 2 Training
Saturday 15 13:15 - 16:15 NEW 3 hour Sailing Skills Courses - Rigging and helming new centre-main Enterprises, lasers and visions Training
Saturday 15 17:15 - 19:15 Summer Points 3
Sunday 16 14:00 - 17:00 NEW 3 hour Sailing Skills Courses - Level 3 skills Training
Sunday 16 18:00 - 20:00 Lee Valley Trophy [E]/Laser Sweepstake [L] Handicap Cup (P)
Monday 17 18:00 - 21:00 Riverbanking - CANCELLED
Tuesday 18 18:00 - 20:00 Wacky Racing - Racing skills and tips – advice sessions on the water
Saturday 22 12:20 - 14:20 Summer Points 4 (F)
Sunday 23 11:00 - 18:00 London Apprentice Cruise Offshore Cruising & Racing
Saturday 29 17:30 - 19:30 Summer Points 5
Monday 31 18:00 - 21:00 Riverbanking
 

August 2017

Tuesday 01 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Friday 04 6 Cowes Fireworks Solent Cruise - 4th to 6th August Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 05 12:00 - 14:00 Summer Points 6
Sunday 06 12:45 - 14:45 Webb Cresta [E]/Panache Trophy [L] [H] Cup
Saturday 12 13 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Powerboat Level 1 & 2 Training
Saturday 12 13 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: E level 1 Training
Saturday 12 16:15 - 18:15 Summer Points 7
Sunday 13 16:50 - 18:50 Cup Race
Tuesday 15 18:00 - 20:00 Rat's Races
Saturday 19 11:10 - 13:10 Summer Points 8
Sunday 20 10:30 - 16:15 Mayor's Cup [H] to be held at Strand on the Green (no racing at the club)
Thursday 24 28 Polish Lakes Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 26 16:20 - 18:20 Summer Points 9
Sunday 27 17:00 - 19:00 Cup Race
 

September 2017

Friday 01 3 Solent Cruise to Poole - 1st to 3rd September Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Friday 01 3 Skipper Development Weekend - 1st to 3rd September Training
Saturday 02 10 RYA Day Skipper Combined practical & theory (Combi Course) Training
Saturday 02 10:15 - 12:15 No Sailing today
Sunday 03 11:20 - 13:20 Laser open (F)
Tuesday 05 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Saturday 09 16 Sardinia - Saturday 9th September to Saturday 16th September 2017 Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 09 15:20 - 17:20 Summer Points
Sunday 10 12:30 - 15:30 Intermediate Dinghy Race Training Training
Sunday 10 16:00 - 18:00 Warry Cup (H)/Wilfred Forster Cup Lady h/crew / Toe in the Water Racing
Monday 11 15 RYA Competent Crew and Day Skipper Practical Course - 11th - 15th September - CANCELLED Training
Friday 15 17 Boat Mooring Weekend - 15th - 17th September Training
Saturday 16 09:30 - 11:30 Autumn Points 1
Sunday 17 Bart's Bash Event - cup race (F) / Toe in the Water Dinghy Sailing & Racing
Monday 18 24 RYA Coastal Skipper / Yachtmaster Practical + Exam - 18th to 24th September Training
Saturday 23 Toe in the water RIG 14:30
Saturday 23 24 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Powerboat Level 1 & 2 Training
Saturday 23 24 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: E level 2 Training
Saturday 23 15:15 - 17:15 Autumn Points 2
Sunday 24 14:50 - 16:50 Tideway event # 3 Southbank. RIG 9:00 at LCSC Racing
Saturday 30 12:00 - 17:00 Riverbanking/Toe In The Water
 

October 2017

Sunday 01 09:30 - 11:30 Lee Valley Trophy (E) and Laser Sweep Stake and Handicap Cup
Tuesday 03 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Friday 06 8 Solent Cruising Weekend Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 07 8 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: F level 1 Training
Saturday 07 14:20 - 16:20 Autumn Points 3
Sunday 08 11:30 - 14:30 Intermediate/Advanced Dinghy Race Training RIG at 10:30 Training
Sunday 08 15:00 - 17:00 Presidents Trophy / Bolwell Cup [H] / Toe in the Water
Saturday 14 09:30 - 17:00 RYA 1st Aid Course Training
Saturday 14 13:00 - 18:00 Riverbanking / Toe in the Water
Sunday 15 09:15 - 11:15 Autumn Points 4 RIG 8:15
Tuesday 17 19 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Level 1 Youth Start Sailing Courses (3 days) Training
Saturday 21 22 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Adult Dinghy Course Level 1 & 2 Course: F level 2 Training
Saturday 21 14:15 - 16:15 Autumn Points 5
Sunday 22 14:50 - 16:50 Lady Bull's Bowl [H] (F)
Tuesday 24 26 10:00 - 17:00 RYA Level 1 Youth Start Sailing Courses (3 days) Training
Tuesday 24 20:00 - 21:30 Offshore 2018 Launch
Saturday 28 A Privately Organised Event - Caribbean Crisis Fund Raiser Social book
Saturday 28 10:30 - 15:30 Riverbanking / Toe in the Water
 

November 2017

Friday 03 5 Hot Toddy Solent Cruise - 3rd to 5th November Offshore Cruising & Racing book
Saturday 04 12:10 - 14:10 Autumn Points 6
Sunday 05 13:00 - 15:00 Royal Thames Trophy Pursuit Race [H] (F) / TOE IN THE WATER RIG11:30
Tuesday 07 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Friday 10 19:00 - 23:00 Laying Up Supper Social book
Sunday 12 11:30 - 16:30 Riverbanking / Toe in the Water
Saturday 18 09:00 - 12:00 New Intermediate/Advanced Training Training
Saturday 18 12:30 - 14:30 Autumn Points 7
Sunday 19 12:50 - 14:50 Novice Crew Cup and Novice Helm Cup / TOE IN THE WATER
Sunday 26 09:30 - 14:30 Riverbanking / Toe in the Water
 

December 2017

Saturday 02 11:30 - 13:30 Autumn Points 8
Sunday 03 11:45 - 13:45 All in Handicap Cup [H]
Tuesday 05 19:30 - 22:30 New Members' Evening Social
Saturday 09 10:00 - 15:00 Riverbanking / Toe in the Water Christmas Special
Saturday 16 11:10 - 13:10 Autumn Points 9
Sunday 17 11:50 - 13:50 Christmas Punch Bowl [H] / Toe in the Water
Tuesday 19 20:00 - 23:00 Christmas Carols Social
Sunday 31 10:30 - 12:30 Pappadum Plate/Heffalump [H] Vindaloo Special
© 2018 London Corinthian Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager